Privacy Policy

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) applies to “whatcryptoreview.com” (“we” or “us”). Where we are providing services to you this Policy should be read in conjunction with the agreement under which you engaged us to provide services to you (the Terms). In the event of any inconsistency, the Terms take precedence over this Policy.

We want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Policy explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when:

You use “this Website” or provide other information to us; or

Are all areas of this Website covered by this Policy?

Certain areas of this Website may have separate privacy statements that apply to personal information collected via those pages. A separate statement may be necessary because of the nature of the personal information being collected) and to provide additional detail about how we handle information collected via those pages.

What laws apply to us?

When handling personal information we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 . Where applicable, we will also comply with data protection laws of other jurisdictions, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal information do we collect?

We also collect personal information (such as contact details and account details) from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers that we engage to help us operate our business.

Information we collect when we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business

Information we collect via this Website

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this Website.

To improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser).

How do we use your personal information?

When we collect personal information as part of performing other activities that form part of our business, we will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and how we will use any personal information collected.

We may also use non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for several purposes including for data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

How do we use information collected via this Website or through other sources? Do we use it to market goods and services to you?

We will not use your personal information collected via this Website or through other sources to market the goods and services of third parties to you without first notifying you and seeking your consent .

We may use your personal information collected via this Website:

To manage and improve this Website;
To tailor the content of this Website to provide you with a more personalised experience and draw your attention to information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you;
To seek feedback on our services; and
For market or other research purposes (however, we will only ever report aggregated results of any research we undertake, and will never include your personal information in those results unless you explicitly give us your consent).
If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication.

Are there any other ways we use your personal information?

We may also use personal information to protect the rights of whatcryptoreview or to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

Blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media

This Website hosts various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively ‘social media applications’). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these social media applications can be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any social media applications will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

Breach notification

If there is a breach of privacy involving your personal information, we will comply with any legal obligations in the Privacy Act.

Who can you contact if you have further questions or if you wish to make a complaint?
Who should you contact?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via our contact form.

How do we handle complaints that we receive?

We take all the privacy complaints we receive seriously.

We will acknowledge the receipt of a complaint and will work with you to resolve it.

Where can I find out more about my privacy rights?

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

What is our process for making changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended Privacy Policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

This Policy was updated May 2021